Milky eagle owl (Bubo lacteus)

Milky eagle owl (Bubo lacteus)

Common name: Verreaux Eagle Owl/Milky Owl
Scientific name: Bubo lacteus
Height: 600mm to 650mm
Geographical distribution: south of the Sahara desert
Habitat: woodland, bushveld
Diet: birds including other owls, bats, hedgehogs and a variety of animals
Status: Widespread, scarce and locally threatened

Here is the name of the Milky Eagle owl we have at the sanctuary:

MEGAN