Indian eagle owl (Bubo bengalensis)

Indian eagle owl (Bubo bengalensis)

Common name: Bengal or Rock Owl
Scientific name: Bubo bengalensis
Height: 500mm to 560mm
Geographical distribution: India, Pakistan and Nepal
Habitat: rocky crevices or ledges of clay cliffs, ruined or abandoned buildings
Diet: field rats and mice, birds, reptiles and crabs
Status:
uncertain but not uncommon

Here are the names of the Indian Eagle owls we have at the sanctuary:

ELVIS
INDRA
BUBO
HENRIETTA