Boobook owl (Ninox novaeseelandiae)

Boobook owl (Ninox novaeseelandiae)

Common name: Boobook or Morepork Owl
Scientific name: Ninox novaeseelandiae
Height: 250mm to 350mm
Geographical distribution: New Zealand and surrounding islands
Habitat: forest and farmland, also urban areas and plantations
Diet: mainly insectivorous, also small birds and mammals
Status: widespread, frequent to scarce

Here are the names of the Boobook owls we have at the sanctuary:

KAYA
OZZIE
BURRA-B
ZOE